crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Wrestling-5 qualify For State

The following wrestlers qualified for the State Individual tournament. Teddy Murphy and Jadarius Evans placed 2nd at Upper State! Shahiem Willard, Rathael Pendergrass, and Ly’Terrence Mills placed 3rd! Congratulations & Good luck next weekend!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 17 – Feb 23

Feb 18 Boys Junior Varsity Soccer at Lewisville High School Chester @Lewisville 5:30 pm | Lewisville High School Feb 18 Boys Varsity Soccer at Lewisville High School Chester @Lewisville 7:00 pm | Lewisville High School Feb 21 Coed Varsity Wrestling at Upper State AAA Individual Tournament 5:00 pm | West Oak High School

Boys Basketball Playoffs

The Cyclone Boys Basketball team will travel to Union County High this Tuesday, 18th for the first round of the state playoffs.  Game time: 7:00 GO CYCLONES!

Winter Sports Senior Night

Congratulations to our Senior Girls & Boys Basketball player, Wrestlers, JROTC and their parents for a successful season.  Here are a few pictures:

Wrestling Advances in the Playoffs

Chester won its first and second round playoff matches tonight at Broome High School.  Chester will travel to West-Oak tomorrow for third round playoff action.  Match time: 6:00 Tonight’s results: 1st Round: Chester 58 Emerald 18 2nd Round: Chester 59 Liberty 15 Good luck and safe travels!!! WE ARE CHESTER!!!!!

Signing Day 2020

Today, Chester had its National Signing Day.  We had 2 football sign and 1, who signed during the early signing period.  The following will further the education and athletic careers: L’yTerrence Mills-New Mexico Institute Teddy Murphy-Fort Valley University Quay Evans-UCONN This was an exciting day for these student athletes, their families, CHS & our community. 

Chester Wrestling

Friday, Chester hosted the Region 4-AAA Individual tournament.  Here are Chester’s results. 106 Drue Shipman 2nd    113 Trent Bowser 2nd    120 Thatcher Caldwell 2nd     132 Damon Sanders 3rd 138 Dustin Wallace 2nd    145 Shahiem Willard 2nd      152 Ratheal Pendergrass 2nd    160 Jordan Bowser 2nd 170 LyTerrence Mills 2nd    182 Jadarius Evans 1st   195